Wish I'd bought the French versions (the English ones are censored and in a different order), but these stories were still enjoyable. 2: The Three Elders of Aran, Grzegorz Rosinski and Jean Van Hamme (Cinebook): Two albums in one. A great warrior comes back as a scarecrow, to fight monsters for whom I felt quite sorry, since they were the survivors of a war waged to clear the Earth for us. 1: What Color of Darkness, John Arcudi and James Harren (Image Comics): Good graphic novel by a writer, artist and colourist who all worked on BPRD, and quite a close cousin to that book. Basically, Earth's been egging on a war, so some of the locals fuse four attractive women into a rather less attractive (but equally buxom) psychic weapon. Beautiful art, with a story I didn't follow at all till I read the book's description on Comixology. The Fourth Power #1: Supramental, Juan Giménez (Humanoids): Graphic novel from Humanoids. The Thing as a gladiator on a gangster planet was also fairly daft. The saga of the new house was particularly silly. 9, Stan Lee and Jack Kirby (Marvel): Stan and Jack not at their best in this one. Marvel Masterworks: The Fantastic Four, Vol. Creators, publishers, etc as per Goodreads apologies to anyone left out. Brief reviews of the books I finished reading this month.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |